The red colobus monkey is a critically endangered monkey found in Western, Eastern, And Central Africa. The Zanzibar red colobus is endemic to the forests of Tanzania.
The red colobus monkey is a small size monkey. They have a reddish-brown coat. The monkey is a tree-dweller and spends most of its time in the trees. These monkeys rarely descend to the ground. The red colobus monkeys’ habitats are Mangrove Swamps, Moist Forests, Coastal Thickets, and Scrubby Shrublands.
They live in troops, a group of 20 to 40 monkeys. The ratio of males and females is 2:1 in a troop. The male monkeys play the leadership role.
Every troop group has a well-defined territory.
The red colobus monkey is a good jumper. They can jump up to 15 meters (50 feet).
Red Colobus Diet
The red colobus monkeys are herbivores. Young leaves of trees, seeds and unripe fruits are their main foods. The red colobus monkey’s digestive system is sensitive. They can not digest the sucrose formed in the ripe fruits. The Zanzibar red colobus monkey sometimes takes charcoal in their diet. Charcoal helps rid their digestive systems of the toxins present in the leaves.
The red colobus monkey is one of the most sluggish creatures. Most of the time, the troops spend their time on a tree.
The reason for this is that their digestive system is very slow; that’s why they can not move around too much.
Red Colobus Reproduction
Female Red Colobus monkeys give birth once every 20 months.
There are no specific breeding seasons, but most mating probably occurs during the rainy season. After mating, the female is ready to give birth. The gestation period is five to six months long. In the breeding season. Usually, one young person is born. Twins have been reported to be born on occasion as well. A newborn baby is carried on the mother’s abdomen.
The face of the newborn baby is a pink color, and the face is covered with white fur. After one month, the face and fur color gradually change. After three months, they reach adult coloration.
Due to habitat destruction by humans,
The red colobus monkeys are one of the most threatened populations. There are only about 20,000 ashy red colobuses alive today.
You May Like